La Verne

City of

Fact Sheet: Concealed Carry Weapon License

1. What is required to obtain a Concealed Carry Weapon (CCW) License in California?

To carry a concealed weapon, a standard application from the California Department of Justice must be submitted to the law enforcement agency that has jurisdiction where you reside or work. California law allows Police Chiefs and County Sheriffs to issue a license to carry a concealed firearm if the following four requirements are met:

  • Proof that the person applying is of good moral character
  • That good cause exists for the issuance
  • Proof of residency/place of employment
  • The applicant has completed a course of training (16-24 hours)

If one or more of the requirements listed above has not been satisfied, the application would be denied.

2. What is “Good Cause”?

“Good Cause” exists if there is convincing evidence of a clear and present danger to life, or of great bodily harm to the applicant, spouse, or dependent child. Each application is evaluated on its individual merits.

3. Has the City of La Verne processed any CCW applications?

Since January 2014, fourteen CCW applications have been processed and 5 more are currently being evaluated. Of the 14 applications, 3 were renewals and 11 were first time licenses. Of those, 7 were approved.

4. Why has the City of La Verne transferred the CCW license process to the LA County Sheriff?

As permitted under California Penal Code Section 26155(c), the Chief of Police has entered into an agreement with the Los Angeles County Sheriff to process all applications for the La Verne Police Department. This agreement with the Los Angeles County Sheriff was done to primarily provide La Verne CCW applicants with the same criteria for approval as other county residents. The transfer of this responsibility is effective April 1, 2016.

5. What is the process to obtain a CCW license?

Any Los Angeles County resident may obtain a standard California Department of Justice CCW application for authorization to carry a concealed weapon. Applications may be obtained from any sheriff’s patrol station, LASD.org website, or the Hall of Justice 2nd Floor Security Desk. Send the completed application to Sheriff’s Headquarters, 211 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, California 90012, Attention: CCW Coordinator. A non-refundable fee of $10.00 (Check or Money Order payable to Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department) must accompany your application. Incomplete applications will not be processed. Those who successfully pass the initial screening will be charged a required follow-up processing fee.

6. What are other local agencies doing?

As of April 2016, 12 cities in the San Gabriel Valley have or will be transferring this process to the County. Of those retaining the process internally, they follow similar protocols as La Verne and are selective about what warrants issuance.

7. Gun Ownership

With some exceptions, a CCW permit is not required to own a firearm. Unless otherwise unlawful, any person over the age of 18 who is not prohibited from possessing firearms may have a loaded or unloaded firearm at his or her place of residence, temporary residence, campsite or on private property owned or lawfully possessed by the person. Any person engaged in lawful business (including nonprofit organizations) or any officer, employee or agent authorized for lawful purposes connected with the business may have a loaded firearm within the place of business if that person is over 18 years of age and not otherwise prohibited from possessing firearms. (Penal Code Section 25605, 26035)


Transportation of Firearms

Handguns

California Penal Code Section 25400 does not prohibit a citizen of the United States over 18 years of age who is in lawful possession of a handgun, and who resides or is temporarily in California, from transporting the handgun by motor vehicle provided it is unloaded and stored in a locked container (Penal Code Section 25610).

The term "locked container" means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device. This includes the trunk of a motor vehicle, but does not include the utility or glove compartment. (Penal Code Section 16850)

Rifles and Shotguns

Non-concealable firearms (rifles and shotguns) are not generally covered within the provisions of California Penal Code Section 25400 and therefore are not required to be transported in a locked container. However, as with any firearm, non-concealable firearms must be unloaded while they are being transported. A rifle or shotgun that is defined as an assault weapon pursuant to Penal Code Section 30510 or 30515 must be transported in accordance with Penal Code Section 25610.

Download this PDF: Fact Sheet: Concealed Carry Weapon License