La Verne

City of

La Verne Recreation Guide

Beginning December 2018, the City's Recreation Guide will no longer be delivered to your home.  A limited amount of printed copies will be available at the Community Services Office, 3660 "D" Street. If you have any questions about classes, programs, or events, call (909) 596-8700.

Inland Valley Humane Society & S.P.C.A.

The doors to the Inland Valley Humane Society & S.P.C.A. are open to every animal in need. Because they are a "full access" shelter, no animal is ever turned away.  As a full-access shelter, the Inland Valley Humane Society & S.P.C.A. takes in sick and injured animals and those that are not probable candidates for adoption. Everyday dozens of pets that are no longer wanted are turned over to the caring hands of IVHS; every day they accept pets from people who are unable to care for them anymore; and everyday their doors open for the dozens of stray animals that are lost, abandoned and homeless. At the core of the Inland Valley Humane Society & S.P.C.A. is their obligation to care for these animals.

They work vigorously to find new, loving and permanent homes for every healthy pet, and do a great job at it. Because IVHS is a full-access shelter and never deny any animal entry, there is no set time limit for how long an animal will be available for adoption. As long as the animal is healthy, maintains a good disposition and they have space, they'll keep a pet for an indefinite period.

Available literature:

   

Contact Information:

Inland Valley Humane Society & SPCA
500 Humane Way, Pomona, CA 91766
(909) 623-9777
After Hours Emergency Service: (909) 594-9858
https://www.ivhsspca.org/

 

Community Navigator

Tri-City MHSA Community Navigators

Are you in need of resources? MHSA Community Navigator can help

  • Community Navigators are Resource Specialists that provide linkage and referrals to community resources.
  • Community Navigators service the cities of La Verne, Claremont, and Pomona.
  • There is a Community Navigator located in La Verne at City Hall.
  • Anyone from the community can contact a Community Navigator if ever in need of resources.

To contact a Community Navigator please call (888) 436-3246.

Facility Rental Info

Perfect for Weddings, Birthday Parties, Memorials, Corporate Events, Anniversaries, and more!

   
We are honored you have considered the City of La Verne for your special event. We offer room rentals for the community and non-profit organizations. Reservations can be made for any day of the week, are based on availability, and can be made up to one year in advance. Reservations can be made in person at City Hall – Community Services Department, 3660 D Street, La Verne, Monday through Thursday between the hours of 8:30AM and 5:30PM.

  
LA VERNE COMMUNITY CENTER
- Located at 3680 “D” Street behind La Verne City Hall. The La Verne Community Center is a 14,000 sq. ft. building with multiple rooms, commercial kitchen, and outdoor patios for classes, meetings, and a main hall that accommodates up to 230 guests for receptions, celebrations or corporate events.

 
 

VETERANS HALL - Located at 1550 Bonita Avenue. Veterans Hall has a beautiful main hall with wood floors and rich architecture with access to a full service kitchen. This facility is warm and quaint and can host up to 80 guests for meetings, and smaller celebrations. A tot lot is adjacent to the building.

 

Thank you for choosing the City of La Verne for your rental. When you rent with us, you invest in the future of the building and our community programs.

   
Book Today! Call 909.596.8700

   
For more information, download the  pdf La Verne Community Center and Veterans Hall Rental Information (7.06 MB)

City Hall Information

AnnouncementsAddress & HoursPhone Numbers
City Manager Newsletter
2018 La Verne Water Quality Report
City Hall
3660 D Street
La Verne, CA 91750
Monday-Thursday -- 8AM to 6PM
Fridays & Weekends -- Closed
1st & 3rd Mondays -- 8AM - 6:30PM
Administration 596-8726
Community Development 596-8706
Building 596-8713
Public Works 596-8741
Water Billing 596-8744
Community Services 596-8700
Community Center 596-8776
Finance 596-8716
Police 596-1913
Fire 596-5991
After Hours Emergency
    Water Service
282-7184

View General Plan